|
Post by Erik Rupp on Oct 3, 2009 10:02:17 GMT -5
Not necessarily the albums that you think are the Greatest, or Best Rock albums ever, but the ones you enjoy listening to the most, and the ones you find yourself listening to the most often.
Any form of Rock fits the bill (Classic Rock, Hard Rock, Heavy Metal, Alternative, Grunge, etc).
They could be obvious choices, or real obscure albums - they're your favorites.
So which albums make your list?
|
|
|
Post by John, Your Pal on Oct 3, 2009 20:40:22 GMT -5
So many---some quite weird, and a couple of guilty pleasures.
Appetite by GnR Physical Grafitti by LZ Tomorrow the Green Grass by the Jayhawks Mirrors by BOC Spectres by BOC Comes a Time by Neil Young Stained Class by Judas Priest Homecoming by America Blue by Joni Mitchell Sweet Baby James by James Taylor Mud Slide Slim by James Taylor Between the Buttons by the Stones Foreigner 4 Cornerstone or Pieces of Eight or Grand Illusion by Styx Flowers in the Dirt by McCartney Help by the Beatles Chicago VII Fleetwood Mac's Rumours and Behind the Mask Tom Petty Damn the Torpedoes Candy O by the Cars Younger than Yesterday by the Byrds
Those are some of my all-time favorites.
Maybe I'll change the lsit soon.
|
|
|
Post by uwshooter on Oct 7, 2009 16:03:42 GMT -5
These are solid for me: (incl. Reggae)
Stones: Exile, Let it Bleed, Get yer Ya yas Out, Sticky Fingers Zep: Physical graffiti, 4, 1 Allman Bros: Eat a Peach Dead: Europe 72 Emmy Lou Harris: Luxury Liner U2: Joshua Tree Marley: kaya Peter Tosh: Legalize it Who: Live at Leeds Stephen Stills: Manasis Kinks: best of
|
|
|
Post by kyzerkorn on Oct 7, 2009 23:32:15 GMT -5
desert Island scenario eh?
20 must have CDS-
1. Are You Experienced- Jimi hendrix 2. Sabbotage- Black Sabbath 3. Led Zeppelin II 4. Screaming for Vengence- Judas Priest 5. K -tels Freedom Rock Volume One - turn it up dude ! 6. Van Halen 2 7. Metallica - Ride the Lightning 8. Black Sabbath- DEhumanizer 9. Black SAbbath- Born Again 10- Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath 11- Iron Maiden - Number of the Beast 12- Iron Maiden - Seventh Son of a Seventh Son 13- Iron Maiden - Powerslave 14- Uriah Heep - Circle of Hands 15- ac/dc Back in black 16- ac/dc dirty deeds 17- slayer - reighn in blood 18- slayer- South of Heaven 19- Ritchie Blackmores Rainbow 20- judas Preist - sad wings of destiny
|
|
|
Post by John, Your Pal on Oct 8, 2009 19:56:42 GMT -5
20- judas Preist - sad wings of destiny Damn good album.
|
|
|
Post by Erik Rupp on Oct 13, 2009 23:09:37 GMT -5
Here are some of my favorites:
Thin Lizzy - Live and Dangerous UFO - Walk on Water AC/DC - Back in Black (obvious choice, but it's great) DIO - Holy Diver Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind Galactic Cowboys - Space In Your Face Badlands - Voodoo Highway KISS - KISS
Those are just a few of them...
|
|